Current as of Aug 18

Mississippi State University

Major Kanesha Webber

Kanesha Webber

Maj Kanesha Webber is the Operations Officer of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 425 and serves as the Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies at Mississippi State University. As Operations Officer, she leads an 80 member active duty and the civilian team responsible for recruiting, training, motivating, education, and evaluation of Mississippi State University’s Air Force officer candidates.  Additionally, she supports cross-town universities which include, Mississippi University for Women and East Mississippi Community College.  Major Webber is responsible for determining who is accepted, trained, and ultimately commissioned as an officer in the United States Air Force. Her previous assignment was at Air Force Space Command, where she served numerous leadership roles providing command and control of 10 thousand Air Force cyberspace forces to execute offensive and defensive cyber activities.  She is a Cyberspace Operations Officer with a background in cyber operations planning and integration and leveraged this expertise to support combatant commander objectives, military operations, and exercises in CENTCOM, EUCOM, PACOM, SOUTHCOM, AFRICOM, NORTHCOM, USSTRATCOM, USSOCOM and CYBERCOM

Major Webber enlisted in the Air Force in 1996 and commissioned in 2005 as a 2nd Lieutenant through the AFROTC program at Mississippi State University in Starkville, MS.  She holds a Bachelor of Arts degree in Business Information Systems from Mississippi State University and a Master of Science degree in Information Technology from the University of Management and Technology.

EDUCATION

  • 2005 Bachelor of Arts degree in Business Information Systems from Mississippi State University, Starkville, MS
  • 2006 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
  • 2007 Master of Science degree in Information Technology, University of Management & Technology, Arlington, VA
  • 2010 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

ASSIGNMENTS

  • Jul 2005 – Aug 2006, Executive Officer, Keesler Air Force Base, MS
  • Aug 2006 – February 2008, Officer in Charge, Information Systems, Keesler Air Force Base, MS
  • February 2008 – May 2008, Officer in Charge, Plans, Programs and Resources, Keesler Air Force Base, MS
  • May 2008 – May 2009, Crew Commander, Gunter Air Force Base, AL
  • May 2009 – May 2010, Operations Flight Commander, Gunter Air Force Base, AL
  • May 2010 – December 2010, Crew Commander, Gunter Air Force Base, AL
  • December 2010 – August 2011, Chief, Operations Training, Gunter Air Force Base, AL
  • August 2011 – September 2012, Chief, Information Assurance, Gunter Air Force Base, AL
  • September 2012 – November 2013, Officer in Charge, Enterprise Network, Peterson Air Force Base, CO
  • November 2013 – May 2014, Joint Cyber Enterprise Program Analyst, Peterson Air Force Base, CO
  • May 2014 – November 2014, Chief, Enterprise Services, Peterson Air Force Base, CO
  • November 2014 – June 2015, Executive Officer, Peterson Air Force Base, CO
  • June 2015 – November 2015, Deputy Branch Chief, Cyber Strategy, Peterson Air Force Base, CO
  • November 2015 – January 2016, Officer in Charge, Training Division, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland Air Force Base, TX
  • January 2016 – June 2017, Senior Duty Officer, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland Air Force Base, TX
  • June 2017 – June 2018, Chief, Targeting Effects Team, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland Air Force Base, TX
  • June 2018 – Present, Operations Officer and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Air Force ROTC Detachment 425, Mississippi State University, Starkville, MS

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal  
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Second Lieutenant    13 Jul 2005
  • First Lieutenant         13 Jul 2007
  • Captain                       13 Jul 2009
  • Major                           1 Dec 2015

(Current as of November 2018)